When or Should Felons Vote?
[…] McAuliffe, saying that he overstepped his authority in issuing the executive action. “The unprecedented scope, magnitude, and categorical nature of Gov. McAuliffe’s Executive Order” exceeded his authority, wrote Chief Justice Donald W. Lemons in the decision.www.thehill.com

Gov. McAuliffe is a longtime intimate of the Clintons, comfortable living on the edge. Hardly anyone doubted that Mr. McAuliffe’s single motivation last April was to guarantee 206,000 sweat-free votes for Hillary on Nov. 8.

These two extractions from the ruling may illumine the Court’s conclusion:

  • “Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution of Virginia sets out a general rule of law and then provides for an exception:  “No person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.”
  • “Never before have any of the prior 71 Virginia Governors issued a clemency order of any kind — including pardons, reprieves, commutations, and restoration orders — to a class of unnamed felons without regard